Shares

Who Am I, a film by Wanuri Kahiu and Nick Reding, is among the selection of films selected to be in competition at the Zanzibar International Film Festival (ZIFF) 2018. The festival will take place in various venues in and around Stone Town Zanzibar from July 7th to 15th 2018.

Other Kenyan entries include:

Article continues after advertisement

Booking.com
  1. The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina
  2. New Moon – Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann
  3. The Cut – Peter Wangugi Gitau
  4. Supa Modo – Likarion Wainaina
  5. 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  6. Owino – Javier Marín, Yusuf Razzaque

There was a record number of entries this year with over 4,000 films submitted. Entries came from over 140 countries with Kenya recording 54 films.

The selection for Best Web, TV, and Student films is yet to be announced and the festival has promised to release it soon.

Full list of films selected for ZIFF 2018 

FEATURE FILMS Country Category Directors
18 Hours Kenya Main Competition Njue Kevin
Bahasha Tanzania Main Competition John Riber/Jordan Riber
Balon Italy/Sierraleone International Pasquale Scimeca
Days of Night Tanzania Swahili Comp Nilesh Bhatt
Fatuma Tanzania Hors Competition Jordan Riber
Golnesa Iran, Islamic Republic of Dhow Cultures SATTAR CHAMANI GOL
Hakkunde Nigeria Main Competition Asurf oluseyi
Kasala Nigeria Main Competition EMA EDOSIO
Liyana Swaziland Main Competition Aaron Kopp
Love and Shukla India Dhow Cultures JATLA  SIDDARTHA
Majan Iran Dhow Cultures
Safari Tanzania Main Competition Freddy Feruzi
Segere Tanzania Main Competition takura maurayi
Supa Modo Kenya Main Competition
The  Cut Kenya Main Competition Peter Wangugi Gitau
The Desert Voices Morocco Main Competition Daoud AOULAD-SYAD
The Forbidden Uganda Main Competition Kizito Samuel Saviour
The Great Muse Saud Arabia Dhow Cultures/International Bentley Brown
The Wedding Ring Niger Main Competition Rahmatou Keita
When I become a Butterfly Iran Dhow Cultures
DOCUMENTARY FILMS
3 Stolen Cameras Western Sahara Doc International RåFILM, Equipe Media
A Memory In Three Acts Mozambique Doc Inadelso Cossa
Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line Nigeria Doc Ujuaku Akukwe
Birds Algeria Doc Berkri Salima Louisa
BURKINABÈ RISING: the art of resistance in Burkina Faso Burkina Faso Doc International Iara Lee
Children of Drum: The Legacy of Black Journalists in Apartheid-era South Africa USA/SA/SPAIN Doc International Larry Tung
Common Threads-Fabrics from India for Africa India Dhow Cultures
dancedance/RE♦VOLUTION South Africa Doc
Effata Road Italy Doc International
Fearless United States Doc International Jasmine Cannon, Branden Hampton, Yingxu Jane Hao
Ghana for you Belgium/Ghana Doc Adams Mensah
I am Sheriff Southafrica Doc
In the name of Your Daughter Canada/Tanzania Doc International Giselle Portenier
Kimpa Vita: The Mother of the African Revolution DRC/Angola Doc NE KUNDA NLABA
Kinshasa Makambo DRC Doc Dieudo Hamadi
Making Ends Meet Zimbabwe Doc Thomas Muziyirwa
New Moon Kenya Doc Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann
Nice Very Nice Algeria Doc El Kheyer Zidani
Owino Spain/Kenya Doc International Javier Marín, Yusuf Razzaque
Poetry is My Rifle Brazil Doc International Fernando Salinas, Victor Hugo Liporage
SILAS: No more business as usual Liberia/Kenya/USA Doc
Sing it Loud – Luthers Heirs in Tanzania Germany Doc International Julia Irene Peters, Co Director: Jutta Feit
Skulls South Africa/Germany/Namibia Doc Vincent Moloi
The Flesh Business Kenya Doc Denis Wanjohi Maina
Vivre Riche France/Ivory Coast Doc Joël Akafou
Voodoo USA Doc Djimon Hounsou
Wahenga (The Ancestors) Tanzania Doc Amil Issa Shivji, Rebecca Corey
Who Am I Kenya Doc Nick Reding, Wanuri Kahiu
Your Music Your Voice Uganda Doc Edmond Tamale