Here is the Kalasha Awards 2017 full list of nominees

Martin Githinji & Catherine Kamau from the TV show Sue na Jonnie
Shares

The Kenya Film Commission registered 237 films this year, which is the highest number of films ever submitted for Kalasha Awards since it’s inception. This year, the Kalasha International has been split in three with the Kalasha International Film Festival set from 4th – 8th December 2017, the Kalasha Awards gala on 9th December and the Kalasha Market set for March 2018.

Here is the full list of the 2017 Kalasha Awards Nominees;

Best Comedy

  • Arnold and Bundi
  • Waliobaki
  • Urembo
  • Hullaballoo Estate

Best Performance In A Comedy

  • Jela 5 star – Bilal Wanjau
  • Mshamba – James Chanji
  • Waliobaki – Fevan Abraham
  • Junior – Jamal Nasoor

Best TV Host

  • Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den
  • Neomi Ng’ang’a – Sema Nami
  • Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW
  • Mary Mwikali – Life & Style

Best TV Drama

  • New Beginnings
  • Sue & Jonnie
  • Keru
  • Maza

Best Actor In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Jonnie – Marting Githinji
  • Tumaini senta – Maina Olwenya
  • New Beginnings – Joed Kariuki
  • Mama Duka – Alan Weku

Best Actress In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Johnie – Catherine Kamau
  • Tumaini senta – Nice Githinji
  • Mama duka – Ruth Ndulu Maingi
  • La Msingi – Mary Khavere

Best Documentary

  • Sound Man
  • Imara
  • The Last Maasai
  • Lukembe

Best feature by a student

  • Dilemma
  • Anti – Riots
  • Detox
  • Tangled Web

Best TV commercial overall

  • Faiba
  • Betin
  • Mkulima
  • Wafula

Best short film

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
  • Chebet
  • Kaleidoscope
  • Lina

Best TV documentary

  • Story Yangu
  • Matwana Matatu Culture
  • Eco @ Africa
  • The Entrepreneur

Best diaspora

  • Luna
  • The Call For Life
  • Tell It On The Mountain
  • Born This Way

Best animation

  • Ma-Otero
  • XYZ Show
  • Tear Gas Oketch
  • Machismo

Best feature film

  • Kati Kati
  • Aisha
  • Inherited
  • Kidnapped

Best original screenplay

  • KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki
  • Inherited – Mona Ombogo

Best Director

  • Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Kati Kati – Andrew Mungai
  • Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
  • Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
  • Wakwe – Lucky Collins

Best Lighting Technician

  • Aisha – Joseph Gathogo
  • KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
  • Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
  • Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

Best editor

  • Kati Kati – Louiza Wanjiku
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
  • Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno

Best special effects

  • Kati Kati

Best sound design

  • Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka
  • Kati Kati – Florian Holzner
  • Chozi – Alex Mugenda
  • Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed

Best production designer

  • Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu
  • KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki
  • Wakwe – Shadrack Mwabuni

Best actor

  • Kati Kati – Elsaphan Njora
  • Wakwe – Ayub Bakari
  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Frank Kimani
  • Pendo – Maina Olwenya

Best actress

  • Kati Kati – Nyokabi Gethaiga
  • Aisha – Joyce Maina
  • Chebet – Anita Nthenya Kavuu Ng’ang’a
  • Kaleidoscope – Melisa Kiplangat

Best supporting actor

  • Aisha– Patrick Gatimu
  • Kidnapped-Gilbert Lukalia
  • Kati Kati – Paul Ogola
  • Maria – Anthony Ndung’u

Best supporting actress

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Wanjiku Njoroge
  • Lina – Mumbi Maina
  • Maria – Mercy Wanjiru
  • Bait – Millicent Ogutu

Best East African Film

  • Maria
  • Breaking With Customs
  • Kati Kati
  • Kidnapped

Best Documentary by a student

  • Okola
  • Gifted Soul
  • Unknown Language
  • The Paradox Of Child Delivery

Best local language

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
  • Pendo
  • Torture
  • Gun Point

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here