Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014 (AMVCA) nominees announced

Shares

AMVCA

The nominees for the second edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014 were announced yesterday night at an event in Lagos State, southwest Nigeria.

Entries for the awards were scheduled to have closed on 18 October but the deadline was extended to 1st November owing to the huge number of submitted entries from all over the continent.

The nominees in the different categories are:

1. Best make-up artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Eosemary Obika – Redemption

2. Best Costume Designer

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Mwangi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

3. Best Lighting Designer

Don Izuchukwu Anozie – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogin – The Benjamins
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
Eric Aghimien – A mile from home

4. Best Video Editor

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth
Shirley Frimpong Manso – Contract
Chucks Madu Success – Oga on top
jack Esterhuizen – Love games episode 25

5. Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja
Jordan Riber – Siri ya mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to self
Maurice Kings – Murder at prime suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

6. Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

7. Best Cinematographer

James Michael Costello – Last Flight To Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

8. Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Oatrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

9. Best Online Video

Stacey McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mark Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

10. Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off the hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single and married

11. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

Yasin Auwal/Umar K/Mazugal – Wana Gari 1&2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Yakassai – Habib
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runah Jakara
Mikail I. Bin – Kurman Gari

12. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

13. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama duka
Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond

14. Best Documentary

Dr. Gilbert Chigbo (narrator) – The Deadwood
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My life, My Art
Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

15. Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

16. Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

Grace kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be found

17. Best Actor in a Comedy

Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Hero
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

18. Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele – The Fighter
Funke Akindele – The Hero
Funke Akindele – Return of Sheri Koko
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract

19. Best Supporting Actor

David Mulwa – Higher Learning Ep 26 Sn 3
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot – Fidning Mercy
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

20. Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Kimani – Higher Kimani Ep 26 Sn 3
Jazymn batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Lance Handabile – Love Games ep 7
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl

21. Best Actor in a Drama

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedele – A Mile From Home

22. Best Actress in a Drama

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe- Etim – Journey to self
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss and the brides
Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

23. Best Movie Director

Obi Memlonye – Last Flight To Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

24. Best Movie Comedy

Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso and Yvonne Okoro and Ken Attoh – Contract
Elvis Chucks – A wish
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

25. Best Movie Drama

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi half Life
Udoka Onyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Franl Rajah Arase – The Price
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

26. Best Movie 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja
Udoka Onyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso and Yvonne Okoro and Ken Attoh – Contract
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening

The public can vote for the following categories at amvcaawards.dstv.com

1. Best Supporting Actress
2. Best Supporting Actor in a drama
3. Best New Media – Online Video
4. Best Movie Comedy
5. Best Movie Drama
6. Best Actor In a Comedy
7. Best Actress in a Comedy
8. Best Actress in a Drama
9. Best Actor in a Drama

More Stories
5 essential driving tips to keep you safe on the road this festive season