Carol Musyoka, Juliana Rotich & 112 other women appointed to parastatal boards

Shares

Business Daily columnist Carol Musyoka, Ushahidi co-founder Juliana Rotich and 348 other Kenyans have been appointed to the boards of various Kenyan parastatals. Out of the 350 people named, 114 are women.

Notable women in the list include Actress & theatre supporter Millicent Ogutu, Radio Africa group’s Caroline Mutoko, Citizen TV’s Farida Karoney, HR consultant Susan Kiama, lawyer Jacqueline Oyuyo, General Motors CEO Rita Kavashe, Educationist Jane Moronge, plant health specialist Rose Njiru, mathematician Patricia Gathia, Beatrice Sabana, Margaret Mwakima, Rahab Nyaga, Anne Wangari Thairu-Muigai, Carol Karugu, Joy Kiano, Bancy Mbura, Eunice Nyambura Mwangi and Carol Wanjiru Karugu.

Other notable names in the list include IT expert Isaac Newton Onyango, Safaricom CEO Bob Collymore, KCB CEO Joshua Oigara and Tech consultant Moses Sitati.

The full list of appointees is below

LAPSSET CORRIDOR DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Dr Francis Sang

LOCAL AUTHORITIES PROVIDENT FUND
Elijah Lopuke
Yunis Omar Mohammed
Mary Murongoro
Lewis Nguyai
Captain Obo Ruweida
Morindat Leboo
Beatrice Sabana
Silas Muriuki

UNCLAIMED FINANCIAL ASSETS AUTHORITY
Parmain Ole Narikae
Gabriel Njenga

RETIREMENT BENEFITS AUTHORITY
Vincent K. Rotich

KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY
Paul Icharia
Ben Oluoch Olunye

PRIVATISATION COMMISSION (NEEDS PARLIAMENTARY APPROVAL)
Ambassador Boaz Kidiga Mbaya, CBS, MBS
Wilfred Sang
John Boru Sosso Halake
Faith Chepkemboi
John Joseph Tito
Mohamed Suraw IsaaK
Zipporah Mukoruru

COMPETITION AUTHORITY OF KENYA (NEEDS PARLIAMENTARY APPROVAL)
Dr Abdirizak Arale Nunow
Ms Eunice Maranya
Stephen Kiptinness
Carolyn Kimbo Musyoka
Leila A. Ali

KENYA POST OFFICE SAVINGS BANK
Lawrence Tonui
Jane Moronge

RETIREMENT BENEFITS TRIBUNAL
Muthomi Thiankolu
Capital Markets Authority
George Mose Moibi
Thomas Nzioki Kibua

AGRICULTURAL FINANCE CORPORATION
David Koros
Edwin Rotich
Naima Badhawi
Fredrick Onyango Odhiambo
Basra Ali
David Njoroge

CONSOLIDATED BANK
Dr. Patricia Wanjiru Gathia
Raymond Ojwang Omollo
Joseph Kipketer Koskey

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BANK
Hillary Korir

CAPITAL MARKETS TRIBUNAL
Karumba Kinyua
Kennedy Nyankieya Nyamweya

INSURANCE TRIBUNAL
Martin Mugambi Mithega
Mercy Wambui Warui
Abdinassir Hared
Francis Murere Muchanga Wanyonyi

SACCO SOCIETIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
Stephen Mwenda
Dr Sammy Ruto
Eunice Nyambura Mwangi

KENYA BUREAU OF STANDARDS (NATIONAL STANDARDS COUNCIL)
Dr Patrick Karanja Ngugi

KENYA INDUSTRIAL ESTATES LTD.
Charles Kigen
Bob Karina
Lucas Kirui
Rose Mghoi Mtambo
Opiyo Elsie Achieng’
Chebet Alaro Evelyne

INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Mr Isaiah Cheruiyot

INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY TRIBUNAL
Hillary Sigei
Moses Sande Makhandia
Philemon Imo
Kennedy Agwaro

STANDARDS TRIBUNAL
Peter Mungai

EXPORT PROCESSING ZONES AUTHORITY
Joseph Nzioka
Mr Christopher Kinoti Nkang’i
Winnie Wachui Maina

NATIONAL CEREALS AND PRODUCE BOARD
Nick Hutchinson
Silas Magut
Peter Wekesa
Carl Tundo
Anne Wambaa

THE KENYA VETERINARY VACCINES PRODUCTION INSTITUTE
Dr Boreya Lekenit
Prof Philip Nyaga
Dr Kiprono Lagat David
Joan Naingerua Letoyia
Abdi Aden Suleiman
Prof. Lily Bibora

KENYA DAIRY BOARD
Matu Wamae
Daudi Ramadhan
Mary Bochaberi Mose
Samuel Ngure
Kipkeliet Nicholas K. Arap
Ken Lomarka
Ndota Dzombo
Monica Kareithi
Mr Ibrahim Mohammed Salad
Philip Kibusie
Anthony Mutugi

KENYA PLANT HEALTH INSPECTORATE SERVICES
M’Mwenda Joseph Kailu
William Kisorio Ngelechei
Anne Wangari Thairu-Muigai
Dr Rose W. Njeru
Khamis Chome Abdi

NATIONAL IRRIGATION BOARD
Anthony Mwaura
Prof Jasper Imungi
Ezra Odondi Odhambo

NYAYO TEA ZONES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Dr Wilson Soi
George Ndichu Kabiru
Hellen Kwamboka Nyatuka
Raymond Kipkoech Kemei

CHEMELIL SUGAR COMPANY LIMITED
Marjorie Wasonga Nangulu
Joel Kirui
George Oballa

SOUTH NYANZA SUGAR COMPANY LIMITED (SONY)
Mr Cyprian Omollo
THE ENERGY TRIBUNAL
Bernard Mwangi
James Gicovi Mbugi
David Soniya Ndugi
Maureen Mujera
Dorothy Jemator

KENYA NUCLEAR ELECTRICITY BOARD
Stephen Mwangi Karanja
Dr Anderson Kipkoech
Josephine Odira Sinyo
Ernest Cliff Mutira Orito
Teresiah Mbaika

KENYA PIPELINE COMPANY
Felicity N. Biriri
Major (Rtd) Iltasayon Neepe
Wahome Gitonga

NATIONAL OIL CORPORATION OF KENYA
Peter Ngala Ekuleu
Tom Maina Macharia
Christine Mutinda

RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AUTHORITY (REA)
Prof Robert Gateru
Florence Chamatian Sergon

ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION (ERC)
Peter Njenga Mwangi
Lenaiyara Lenana Nixon
Dr Sellah Jepkemboi Kebeney

GEOTHERMAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
Namada Simani
Carol Wanjiru Karugu

KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION COMPANY
Kariuki Muraya

KENYA PORTS AUTHORITY
Valentine Mwaisaka Mwakamba

KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY
Jacqueline Oyuyo
Susan Kiama
Isaac Newton Onyango

KENYA MARITIME AUTHORITY
Malika Omar

KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION
Juliette Jeptoo Kipkorir
Dr John Mutinda Mutiso
Herman Gaitho

KENYA FERRY SERVICES
Ms Rosina Nasigha Mruttu
Mr Ndurya Gunga Chea

NATIONAL TRANSPORT AND SAFETY AUTHORITY
Job Chirchir
Pius Atok Ewoton
Bright Oywaya
Moses Nderitu
Biko Gwendo
Zachary Waruiru Mukui

TRANSPORT LICENSING APPEALS BOARD
Prof Kiarie Mwaura
Nkanata Johnson Gitobu
Aden Noor Ali
Betty Chepng’etich Bii

KENYA NATIONAL SHIPPING LINE
Farid Ahmed Swaleh
Dr Fatima Mohamed Haji
Poline Kanyora
Jacob Mwarua

HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS BOARD
James Njoroge Waweru
Samuel Chepkwony Murei
JOMO KENYATTA FOUNDATION
Susan Boit

KENYA LITERATURE BUREAU
Martin Mbau Mburu
Charity Kathambi
Moses Edwin Lerosion

NATIONAL BIOSAFETY AUTHORITY
Dr Warkach Kipkorir Tonui
Dr Joy Wanjiru Kiano
Cecil Lazaro Kuyo
Abdallah Hemed Mwaruwa
Prof Bancy Mbura
Joseph Mbiro Muiruri

KENYA WATER TOWERS AGENCY
Bifwoli Wakoli
Robert Kipchumba Togogo
Margaret Mukuhi Maranga
David Kipkorir Chepkwony

ATHI WATER SERVICES BOARD
Billy Arocho Otunga
Francis Kariuki Muheria
Anne Wanjiru Munga
Bancy Njuguna
Dickson Wathika
Ben Omondi
Richard Kimani

LAKE BASIN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Nelson A. Kifworo
Aoko Midiwo-Odembo
Stephen Okoth Mwanga
Mary A. Okeyo – Ojodeh
Vitalis Joe Ochieng
Jack Bergita Otana
Earlie Alphayo Ng’ani

COAST WATER SERVICES BOARD
Sureya Roble-Hersi
Dr Maithas Kea

TANA WATER SERVICES BOARD
Moses Migwi
Mr Francis Kiambi Kiriiro
Winnie Mwai
Rutere Moses Kithinji
Jamal Abdi Runjenje

NORTHERN WATER SERVICES BOARD (NWSB)
Elyas Sheikh Adinoor
Joshua Korinyang

TANATHI WATER SERVICES BOARD
Jane Kivati
Robert Murage Kinyua
Ann Nduku Mutisya
Anastacia Wayua Victor
Titus Mavuu Ngumu
John Silas Puleiy
Stephen Nkabashi
Galma Dominic Diba
Kimuyu Titus Kaloki

KERIO VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Gladys Korii
Amos Kipchumba Ndalut
Nixon Yegon Kiprotich
Harun Koimur
Tom Letiwa
Keziah Ngina

TANA AND ATHI RIVERS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Dr Wawire Maero Michael

COAST DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Ottu Sauka Mruttu

EWASO NGIRO SOUTH DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Ndogo Waweru
Esther Wanjiku Njogu
Samson Cheramboss
John Lengoisa Samorai
Juliet Wanjiru Karanja
Fatuma Ekal
Lotunale K. Elijah
Beatrice Katimua K. Kerei
Irene Wangui Kimaru
Sammy Rorat Kisaika

EWASO NGIRO NORTH DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Cyrus Munuhe Mwaniki
Abdallah Hassan Abdallah
Abdo Mohamed Bahajj
Fouzia Abdikadir Dahir
Julius Lekalja Lterewan
Amina Gedow Hassan
Fatuma Hassan
Johnson Mburu Mwamba Kinyanjui
Alice Mumbi
Hassan Oda Hulufo
Sabdiyo Bashuna Dido
Abdi Aden Korio

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
Yahya Ali Bomu Borrow
Francis Mutua Mboya
Boaz Kaino
Agnes Shonko
Sylvia Chidodo
Lawrence Nginyo Kariuki
Saulo Wanambisi Busolo

WATER SERVICES TRUST FUND
Adan Omar Enow
Joseph Kotoine Nkaiwuatei
Rose Nyambura Kinuthia
Sheila Murugi Mugo
Onesmus Maritim
Joel Onsare Gesuka
Stephen Njoroge Gwandaru

WATER SERVICES REGULATORY BOARD
Miriam Nyambura Njoroge
NATIONAL AIDS CONTROL COUNCIL
Abdi M. Ibrahim
Joe Muriithi Muriuki
Alice Nabukwanga Wanyonyi Gimose

MOI TEACHING AND REFERRAL HOSPITAL
Dr Janet Muriuki

KENYA MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Dr Noor Mohamed Ali
Dr Naomi Kathure Mutea
Lazarus Tanui
Dr Michael Mbito
Moses Alobo Sifuma

KENYA INSTITUTE OF MASS COMMUNICATIONS
Caroline Mutoko
Col. Rtd Joel Kipkorir Tirmet
Charles Kyeengui Kilonzo
William Odongo Adungu
Wycliffe Osundwa
James Nguo Impwi
Farida Karroney

KENYA BROADCASTING CORPORATION
Cecilia Asinyen Ngitit
Ken Mbwaya
Alakie Mboya
Lawrence Gikaru

POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA
Celestine Achieng Okuta
Amb Omar Said Soba

KENYA TOURISM BOARD
Judy Kosgei
Ken Waibochi
Mohanjit Brar
Richard Kimenyi
Adam Jillo

KENYA NATIONAL TRADING CORPORATION LIMITED
George Kuria Murathe
Millicent A. Onyonyi
Jason Braganza
Elias Murega Julius
Anne Tangai Kitawa

KENYATTA INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE
Torre Mwakidedi
Methuselah Langat
Jane Adam
Lucy Makumbi Macridis

TOURISM FUND BOARD
Caleb Kositany
Angweye Zephaniah Ngaira
Kiprop Chirchir
Caroline E. Nganga
Mark Gathuri
Julie Scott

TOURISM REGULATORY AUTHORITY
Paul Kaiyai Leringato
Roselyn Chepngeno Langat
Joyce Muthoni Nderitu
Caroline Bello
Mike Macharia
Dr Mordecai Ogada

BRAND KENYA
Julie Gichuru
Kathleen Kihanya
Paul Tergat
Philip Mutua Kilonzo
Christopher Diaz
Margaret Mwarey Kositany
Geoffrey A. Shimanyula

BOMAS OF KENYA
Martha Warithi

KENYA UTALII COLLEGE
Leonard Mudachi
Michael Muia Kisilu
Dr Anthony Getambu
Eva Karimi Munene
Philemon Mwavala
Rosemary Mugambi

EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL
Flora Mutahi
Mohamed Salim Bwika
Solomon Boit
Mona Wanjiru Karingi
Veska Kangogo
Moses Sitati
Prof George Otieno Achoki
Binti Hamadi Choyo

TOURISM RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Kenneth K. Kiprono
Dr Rahab Njeri Nyaga
Kemboi Benard koech
Dr Margaret Wawuda Mwakima

TOURISM FINANCE CORPORATION
Rwamba Pauline
Franklin Ndii
Dr Evanson Njoroge Kamuri
Dr Hanningtone Joel Gaya
Edith Alusa
Paul Kurgat

TOURISM TRIBUNAL
Johnson Mutua Kanandu
Jepi Lentoijoni
Hellen Wangui Muchira

COUNCIL OF THE KENYA CULTURAL CENTRE
Alison Ngibuine
Nicholas ole Moipei
Baridi Lukas Manyasi Paul Okech
Eric Kiniti
Wachira Waruru
Ted Muthusi
Millicent Ogutu
Isaac Awondo

KENYA FILM COMMISSION
James Muriithi Kinyua
Mary Chilumo Chiwayo
Dr George Tom Ekisa

KENYA VISION 2030 DELIVERY BOARD
Bob Collymore
Amb Dennis Awori
Joshua Oigara
Muchai Kunyiha
Juliana Rotich
Rita Kavashe

More Stories
Rising Star Awards Recognizes Young Kenyan Talent