Nairobi Half Life wins big at the 2014 AMVCAs

Nairobi Half Life Cast
Shares

The winners of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014 (AMVCA) have just been announced at a star studded event at the Eko Hotel & Suites, Victoria Island in Lagos Nigeria.

The event was hosted by IK Osakioduwa, Osas Ighodaro and Vimbai Mutinhiri.

The AMVCAs have 26 categories; 6 are voted for by viewers, 18 (technical categories) are selected by industry experts judging panel and 2 i.e. TrailBlazer of the Year (awarded to a rising star in the industry) and the Industry Merit Award (awarded to a veteran Industry professional) are also selected by a judging panel.

Nairobi Half Life did very well winning 4 awards. In total Kenyan productions emerged victorious in the following categories:

1. Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

2. Best make-up artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

3. Best Lighting Designer

Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

4. Best Cinematographer

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

5. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Njoki Muhoho – Mama duka

Full List of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014 Winners (AMVCAs)

1. Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

2. Best Costume Designer

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

3. Best make-up artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

4. Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

5. Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract

6. Best Lighting Designer

Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

7. Best Cinematographer

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

8. Best Sound Editor

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight To Abuja

9. Best Video Editor

Shirley Frimpong Manso – Contract

10. Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6

11. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Njoki Muhoho – Mama duka

12. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

Abba Yakassai – Habib

13. Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo

14. Best Documentary

Dr. Gilbert Chigbo (narrator) – The Deadwood

15. Best Short Film

Walter ‘Waltbanger†Taylaur – The Wages

16. Best Online Video

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

17. Best Actor in a Comedy

Osita Iheme – The Hero

18. Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele – Return of Sheri Koko

19. Best Movie Director

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

20. Best Supporting Actress

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl

21. Best Supporting Actor

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy

22. TrailBlazer of the Year 2014

Michelle Bello

23. New Era Special Recognition Award

Rita Dominic – The meeting

24. Best Movie Comedy

Elvis Chucks – A wish

25. Best Movie Drama

Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

26. Industry Merit Award

Peter Edochie

27. Best Actress in a Drama

Nse Ikpe- Etim – Journey to self

28. Best Actor in a Drama

Tope Tedele – A Mile From Home

29. Best Movie 2013

Shirley Frimpong-Manso and Yvonne Okoro and Ken Attoh – Contract

More Stories
InterContinental Nairobi promotes Oliver Geyer to General Manager.